Home
Welcome Guest! You can not login or register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
TraderMichael  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, August 28, 2019 11:12:53 PM(UTC)
TraderMichael

Rank: Administration

Joined: 5/29/2018(UTC)
Posts: 78
United States

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Today I corrected the imports for the Warrior Trading Simulator to account for the fact they've changed platforms (to the Sterling platform). Those imports should be working now. I also corrected an issue some were experiencing due to different time formats in the Sterling files being exported. I released both of these updates this evening. Please let me know if you experience any issues with those imports!

- Michael

Sailor  
#2 Posted : Thursday, August 29, 2019 8:38:00 AM(UTC)
Sailor

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 11/27/2018(UTC)
Posts: 1

Hi,
I tried it today but received an error. How did you exported the trades?
Thanks
TraderMichael  
#3 Posted : Thursday, August 29, 2019 8:42:21 AM(UTC)
TraderMichael

Rank: Administration

Joined: 5/29/2018(UTC)
Posts: 78
United States

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
I'm looking at this issue right now.

Edited by user Thursday, August 29, 2019 8:49:03 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

TraderMichael  
#4 Posted : Thursday, August 29, 2019 9:04:22 AM(UTC)
TraderMichael

Rank: Administration

Joined: 5/29/2018(UTC)
Posts: 78
United States

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Try these instructions for generating your file from Sterling for Warrior Trading:

Go to the Position Manager (or the Trading Monitor) in the simulator, and include these (and only these) columns, in exactly this order:

Date Time Symbol Shares Price Side

For the "Price" column, be sure to use the execution price, not the order price.
Export the data to a text file.
Now you're ready to import!
TraderMichael  
#5 Posted : Thursday, August 29, 2019 9:24:04 AM(UTC)
TraderMichael

Rank: Administration

Joined: 5/29/2018(UTC)
Posts: 78
United States

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
I went ahead and posted these instructions on the broker help [age here: http://localhost:50557/brokerHelp#WarriorTradingSim

Also, when you go to upload the file now, you should see a link for instructions that will lead to the same link. Hope that gets your file importing!

- Michael
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error


Follow Us on Social Media
YouTube - FaceBook - Twitter - Instagram - LinkedIn